Close
Menu

Musicians

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra consists of 109 prominent musicians. All driven by the love of music and the desire to deliver incomparable experiences. It is the passion and ambition that makes us one of the leading orchestras in the world.

Conductors

Santtu-Matias Rouvali

Chief Conductor

Santtu-Matias Rouvali
Chief Conductor

Barbara Hannigan

First guest conductor

Barbara Hannigan
First guest conductor

Christoph Eschenbach

First guest conductor

Christoph Eschenbach
First guest conductor

Gustavo Dudamel

Honorary conductor

Gustavo Dudamel
Honorary conductor

Neeme Järvi

Principal conductor emeritus

Neeme Järvi
Principal conductor emeritus

Concertmasters

Per Enoksson

First concertmaster

Per Enoksson
First concertmaster

Sara Trobäck

First concertmaster

Sara Trobäck
First concertmaster

Vacant

Alternate first concertmaster

Vacant
Alternate first concertmaster

Justyna Jara

Second concertmaster

Justyna Jara
Second concertmaster

Erik Heide

Second concertmaster

Erik Heide
Second concertmaster

First Violin

Nicola Boruvka

Nicola Boruvka

Yuri Efimov

Yuri Efimov

Mats Enoksson

Mats Enoksson

Helena Frankmar

Helena Frankmar

Bengt Gustafsson

Bengt Gustafsson

Ellen Hjalmarsson

Ellen Hjalmarsson

Annika Hjelm

Annika Hjelm

Cecilia Hultkrantz

Cecilia Hultkrantz

Helena Kollback Heuman

Helena Kollback Heuman

Tove Lund

Tove Lund

Lotte Lybeck Pehrsson

Lotte Lybeck Pehrsson

Joel Nyman

Joel Nyman

Ann-Christin Raschdorf

Ann-Christin Raschdorf

Kristina Ryberg

Kristina Ryberg

Charlotta Grahn Wetter

Charlotta Grahn Wetter

Second Violin

Marja Inkinen Engström

Principal

Marja Inkinen Engström
Principal

Terje Skomedal

Principal

Terje Skomedal
Principal

Vacant

Principal

Vacant
Principal

Per-Olof Appelin

Per-Olof Appelin

Pernilla C Lindh

Pernilla C Lindh

Catherine Claesson

Catherine Claesson

Hanna Eliasson

Hanna Eliasson

Jan Engdahl

Jan Engdahl

Pierre Guis

Pierre Guis

Jenny Jonsson

Jenny Jonsson

Annica Kroon

Annica Kroon

Jan Lindahl

Jan Lindahl

Daina Mateikaite

Daina Mateikaite

Samuel Runsteen

Samuel Runsteen

Elin Anderberg Stjärna

Elin Anderberg Stjärna

Thord Svedlund

Thord Svedlund

Vacant

Vacant

Viola

Per Högberg

Principal

Per Högberg
Principal

Lars Mårtensson

Principal

Lars Mårtensson
Principal

Tuula Fleivik Nurmo

Co-principal

Tuula Fleivik Nurmo
Co-principal

Susanne Brunström

Susanne Brunström

Karin Claesson

Karin Claesson

Nils Edin

Nils Edin

Henrik Edström

Henrik Edström

Laura Groenestein-Hendriks

Laura Groenestein-Hendriks

Naja Helmer

Naja Helmer

Daniel Lee

Daniel Lee

Ellinor Rossing

Ellinor Rossing

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Vacant

Cello

Ernst Simon Glaser

Solo cellist

Ernst Simon Glaser
Solo cellist

Claes Gunnarsson

Solo cellist

Claes Gunnarsson
Solo cellist

Johan Stern

Principal

Johan Stern
Principal

Jun Sasaki

Co-principal

Jun Sasaki
Co-principal

Pia Enblom

Pia Enblom

Paula Gustafsson Apola

Paula Gustafsson Apola

Antonio Hallongren

Antonio Hallongren

Oscar Kleväng

Oscar Kleväng

Karin Knutson

Karin Knutson

Petra Lundin

Petra Lundin

Anders Robertson

Anders Robertson

Grzegorz Wybraniec

Grzegorz Wybraniec

Double bass

Hans Adler

Principal

Hans Adler
Principal

Vacant

Principal

Vacant
Principal

Vacant

Co-principal

Vacant
Co-principal

Jan Alm

Jan Alm

Charles DeRamus

Charles DeRamus

Marc Grue

Marc Grue

Erik Mofjell

Erik Mofjell

Ida Rostrup

Ida Rostrup

Jenny Ryderberg

Jenny Ryderberg

Flute

Håvard Lysebo

Principal

Håvard Lysebo
Principal

Vacant

Co principal

Vacant
Co principal

Tina Ljungkvist

Flute and piccolo

Tina Ljungkvist
Flute and piccolo

Marjolein Vermeeren

Marjolein Vermeeren

Oboe and cor anglais

Mårten Larsson

Principal

Mårten Larsson
Principal

Carolina Grinne

Co-principal

Carolina Grinne
Co-principal

Joel Vaz

Joel Vaz

Björn Bohlin

Oboe and cor anglais

Björn Bohlin
Oboe and cor anglais

Clarinet

Urban Claesson

Principal

Urban Claesson
Principal

Selena Adler

Co-principal clarinet and E-flat clarinet

Selena Adler
Co-principal clarinet and E-flat clarinet

Henrik Nordqvist

Henrik Nordqvist

Ragnar Arnberg

Clarinet and bass clarinet

Ragnar Arnberg
Clarinet and bass clarinet

Bassoon

Ole Kristian Dahl

Principal

Ole Kristian Dahl
Principal

Constantin Gerstein

Co-principal

Constantin Gerstein
Co-principal

Kaitlyn Cameron

Kaitlyn Cameron

Vacant

Basoon and contrabassoon

Vacant
Basoon and contrabassoon

Horn

Lisa Ford

Principal

Lisa Ford
Principal

Alec Frank-Gemmill

Principal

Alec Frank-Gemmill
Principal

Kristina Borg

Kristina Borg

Dick Gustavsson

Dick Gustavsson

Ingrid Kornfält Wallin

Ingrid Kornfält Wallin

Krister Petersson

Krister Petersson

Trumpet

Bengt Danielsson

Principal

Bengt Danielsson
Principal

Per Ivarsson

Principal

Per Ivarsson
Principal

Paul Spjuth

Co-principal

Paul Spjuth
Co-principal

Urška Kurbos

Urška Kurbos

Trombone

Lars-Göran Dimle

Principal

Lars-Göran Dimle
Principal

Endre Rydland Vetås

Co-principal

Endre Rydland Vetås
Co-principal

Vacant

Vacant

Jens-Kristian Sögaard

Bass trombone

Jens-Kristian Sögaard
Bass trombone

Tuba

Morten Agerup

Morten Agerup

Timpani and Percussion

Hans Hernqvist

Principal

Hans Hernqvist
Principal

Martin Ödlund

Co-principal timpani and percussion

Martin Ödlund
Co-principal timpani and percussion

Roger Carlsson

Principal percussion

Roger Carlsson
Principal percussion

Fredrik Björlin

Co-principal percussion

Fredrik Björlin
Co-principal percussion

Vacant

Percussion

Vacant
Percussion

Harp and piano

Erik Groenestein-Hendriks

Principal

Erik Groenestein-Hendriks
Principal

Vacant

Principal piano/celest

Vacant
Principal piano/celest

Newsletter from GSOplay

Subscribe to our newsletter from GSOplay and keep updated about what and when things happen.

I want to subscribe

School newsletter

Subscribe to this newsletter to keep updated about school conserts played in Göteborgs Konserthus.

I want to subscribe